Translating & Interpreter services details please phone 131 450

Speech & Hearing impairment voice call -133 677

Speak & Listen - 1300 555 727

Patients can access a courtesy bus that runs between John Flynn Private Hospital, Club Banora, Tweed Health for Everyone and Twin Towns. Any patient is welcome to use this service free of charge.

Read more ... →

Tweed Health for Everyone Privacy Policy

Part A – Purpose and Context

  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic’s business undertakings.
  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic follows the terms and conditions of privacy and confidentiality in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Act’).
  • The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate how Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic collects and manages personal information.
  • The point of contact regarding any queries regarding this policy is Alana Flohr, Practice Manager: 07 5589 7555, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Part B – Australian Privacy Principles

  • As a private sector health service provider and under permitted health situations, Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic is required to comply with the APPs as prescribed under the Act.
  • The APPs regulate how Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals, including Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic’s patients may:
    • address breaches of the APPs by Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic;
    • access their own personal information; and,
    • correct their own personal information. 
  • In order to provide patients with adequate health care services, Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic will need to collect and use personal information. It is important to be aware that if the patient provides incomplete or inaccurate information or the patient withholds personal health information Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic may not be able to provide the patient with the services they are requesting. 
  • In this Privacy Policy, common terms and definitions include:
  1. "personal information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Meaning
    "information or an opinion including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material format or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion"; and,
  • "health information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This is a particular subset of "personal information" and means:
  • Information or opinion about the health or disability (at any time i.e. past, present or future) of an individual that can be classified as personal information;
  • Information or opinion about an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services that can be classified as personal information;
  • Information or opinion about health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual, that can be classified as personal information;
  • Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service.
  • Personal information also includes 'sensitive information' which is information including, but not limited to a patient’s:
  • race;
  • religion;
  • political opinions;
  • sexual preferences; and or,
  • health information. 
  • Information deemed 'sensitive information' attracts a higher privacy standard under the Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for the patient’s protection.

Part C – Types of personal information

  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic collects information from each individual patient that is necessary to provide the patient with adequate health care services.
  • This may include collecting information about a patient’s health history, family history, ethnic background or current lifestyle to assist the health care team in diagnosing and treating a patient’s condition. 

Part D – collection & Retention

  • This information will in most circumstances be collected directly from the patient through but not limited to the following mediums:
  • Patient consent form;
  • medical treatment form; and or,
  • face to face consultation.
  • In other instances, Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic may need to collect personal information about a patient from a third party source. This may include:
  • Emergency contact; or,
  • other health service providers. 
  • This will only be conducted if the patient has provided consent for Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic to collect his/her information from a third party source; or, where it is not reasonable or practical for Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic to collect this information directly from the patient. This may include when:
  • the patient’s health is potentially at risk and his/her personal information is needed to provide them with emergency medical treatment. 
  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic stores and retains a patient’s personal & health information electronically onto a secure domestic server.

 Part E – Purpose of collection, Use & Disclosure

  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic only uses a patient’s personal information for the purpose(s) they have provided the information for unless one of the following applies:
  • the patient has consented for Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic to use his/her information for an alternative or additional purpose;
  • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction;
  • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or,
  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic is required or authorised by law to disclose the patient’s information for another purpose
  1. Health Professionals to provide treatment

During the patient’s treatment at Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic he/she may be referred to alternative medical treatment/services (i.e. pathology or radiology) where Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic’s staff may consult with senior medical experts when determining a patient’s diagnosis or treatment. 

Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic’s staff may also refer the patient to other health service providers for further treatment during and following the patient’s admission.  These services include, but are not limited to: 

  • Allied Health professionals; or,
  • Outpatient or community health services. 

These health professionals will be designated health service providers appointed to use the patient’s health information as part of the process of providing treatment. Please note that this process will be conducted whilst maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of the patient’s personal information.

  1. Alternative Health services

At any point a patient wishes to be treated by an alternative medical practitioner or health care service that requires access to his/her personal/health information Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic requires written authorisation. This written authorisation is to state that the patient will be utilizing alternative health services and that these health services have consented for a transfer of personal/health information.

  • Other Third Parties

Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic may provide the patient’s personal information regarding a patient’s treatment or condition to additional third parties. These third parties may include:

  • Legislative Requirements such as Subpoena, Court Order or Summons;
  • WorkCover, Insurance Groups or law firms;
  • A medical practice when patient care is being transferred.

Where information is relevant or reasonable to be provided to third parties, written consent from the patient is required.   Additionally, the patient may at any time wish to advise that no third parties as stated are to access or be informed about his/her personal information or circumstances.

A subpoena, court order or summons has the authority to compel production of medical records.  GPs are obligated to comply with a Legislative requirement or subpoena, and written consent from the patient is not required in this instance.

  1. Other Uses of Personal Information

In order to provide the best possible environment to treat patients, Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic may also use personal/health information where necessary for:

  • activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;
  • invoicing, billing and account management;
  • to liaise with a patient’s health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran's Affairs, as necessary,

Part F – Access and changes to personal information

  • If an individual patient requests access to their personal information under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) he/she must follow the guidelines as laid out by the Information and Privacy Commission (IPC). Current instructions are available from www.ipc.nsw.gov.au
  • Once an individual patient requests access to his/her personal information Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic will respond within the required period of time to provide the information as per IPC current instructions.
  • All personal information will be updated in accordance to any changes to a patient’s personal circumstances brought to Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic’s attention. All changes to personal information will be subject to patient’s consent and acknowledgement.
  • If an individual requests access to his/her personal information from Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic A fee will be charged. Please note that this fee is associated with administrative costs only and the current fees are available from the Practice Manager.

 

Part G – Complaints handling

  • A patient may complain about a breach of their privacy to the Practice Manager or directly to the Information and Privacy Commission (IPC) NSW. Complaints must be received within 6 months of the patient first becoming aware of the matter.
  • Upon receipt of patient complaint regarding a breach of his/her privacy, the Practice Manager will undertake a full investigation and report the findings in writing to the patient. If it is deemed that a privacy breach has occurred, the practice manager will follow the current IPC procedure for reporting, and report the breach to IPC.

Part H – Personal Information and overseas recipients 

  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic does not engage with any overseas entities, with which personal or health information would be transferred, appointed or disclosed without explicit and detailed consent from the patient.
  • Signed consent acknowledging the risks involved when transferring information overseas is to be obtained from the patient prior to release of information to any overseas entities and recorded in the patient file.

 

Part i – Disposal of personal/health information

  • If Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic receives any unsolicited personal information that is not deemed appropriate for the permitted health situation, Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic will reasonably de-identify and dispose of the information accordingly.
  • If Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic holds any personal or health information that is no longer deemed relevant or appropriate for the permitted health situation, Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic will reasonably de-identify and dispose of the information accordingly.

Part J – Access to policy

  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic provides access to this Privacy Policy for patients on our website: www.thesc.com.au Hard copy of this policy will be provided upon request.

Part K – Review of Policy

  • Tweed Health for Everyone Super Clinic in accordance with any legislative change will review the terms and conditions of this policy to ensure all content is both accurate and up to date.
  • Notification of any additional review(s) or alteration(s) to this policy will be provided to patients through our website within 30 days.

We know your life is busy and finding time to get to appointments can be difficult. We are open extended operating hours to help make looking after your health that little bit easier.

Our opening hours are:

SuperClinic:
Monday to Friday:      7.30am - 7.30pm
Saturday to Sunday:  8am - 1pm

Terranora: 
Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 4:30pm

The Allied Hub:
Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 5pm

 

We believe in providing affordable high quality health care. The majority of our GP services are bulk billed during the week while many of our allied health services are eligible for either Medicare or private health care rebates.

Providing bulk billing to those who require the most medical care and those at a disadvantage is our focus. As such the following groups are bulk billed from Monday to Friday, but eligible for a concession rate on Saturday and Sunday:

  • Children under 16
  • Pension cardholders (not including HCC)
  • Department of Veteran Affairs cardholders.

    Read more ... →

Booking Appointments

There are a number of ways you can book appointments at Tweed Health for Everyone Superclinic,  including online, over the phone and in person with one of our friendly receptionists.

Click here to book online GP & allied health professional appointments or phone (07) 5589 7555 to speak with a receptionist.

Dr Soden and Dr Blanckenseeare also available for some online services through OzDocs Online.

Should you have any immediate concerns prior to being able to see a doctor please call and discuss these with one of our experienced nurses. If you are experiencing an emergency such as severe chest pain, collapse or severe difficulty breathing please call an ambulance on 000.

Read more ... →

Do you Bulk Bill?

The majority of our GP services are bulk billed, however you may have to pay a fee depending on your individual situation and the type of appointment. It is our priority to provide bulk billing for those who require the most medical care as well as those at a disadvantage. A comprehensive list of fees is available here.

Read more ... →

Tweed Health for Everyone has extended opening hours, we are open Monday to Friday from 7.30am to 7.30pm and Saturday and Sunday from 8am to 1pm. Beyond these opening hours, we offer the below after hours care options to our patients:

If you are requiring an appointment and would like to book outside of opening hours, please click here - you will be directed to our online booking system, HotDoc.

For a bulk billing service you can access afterhours care provided by AGPAL accredited Gold Coast After Hours Doctor by calling 07 5532 8666.

If you require the services of Gold Coast After Hours Doctor, notes and any test results from your after hours consultation will be supplied to your regular GP at Tweed Health for Everyone Superclinic to allow comprehensive follow up.

Monday – Friday from 7:30pm until 11pm, Tweed Health offers an out of operating hour’s service for currently registered patients starting from $250.00 per consultation. To access this service please phone 0480 174 080 between the above mentioned hours. Please note that this service is only offered to currently registered patients of Tweed Health. This service will not be available on Public Holidays or weekends. This contact number will only be monitored Monday to Friday from 7:30pm until 11pm excluding Public Holidays.

For further information on After Hours Care, please contact our friendly reception team on 07 5589 7555.

Quick Reference Guide

Monday - Friday
7:30am - 7:30pm

Tweed Health - 07 5589 7555

Monday - Friday
7:30pm - 11pm


Gold Coast After Hours Doctors
07 5532 8666
OR
Tweed Health - 0480 174 080
*private fees apply*

Monday - Friday
11pm onwards


Gold Coast After Hours Doctors

07 5532 8666

Saturday & Sunday
8am - 1pm

Tweed Health - 07 5589 7555

Saturday & Sunday
after 1pm


Gold Coast After Hours Doctors
07 5532 8666

Public Holidays


Gold Coast After Hours Doctors
07 5532 8666

What is a 'Medical Home'?

It is our aim that patients see Tweed Health for Everyone Superclinic as their Medical Home. A Medical Home is an approach to patient care that utilises a team-based health care delivery model: putting patients and their families at the centre of all medical care.

This approach provides comprehensive and continuous medical care to patients with the goal of obtaining maximised health outcomes. We recognise that it is important that you feel empowered in your decisions for your own health.

Read more ... →

Below you will find relevant patient forms that can be typed into directly or printed, filled-in and brought along to your appointment. Filling in these forms prior to seeing your doctor will ensure you get the most out of your appointment.

Read more ... →

In the links below you will find useful information related to a range of illnesses, diseases, and their management. You will also find information relating to general health and medical issues. Clicking on a link will take you to an external website. While we only link to sites that we believe offer credible information we cannot guarantee that this information is correct or up-to-date.

Read more ... →